Forgot Password ?
Buying

REFINE 

YOUR SEARCH

DEAL   TYPE

PRICE   RANGE

LOCALITY

DATE   AVAILABLE



PROPERTY   CATEGORY

PROPERTY   TYPE

ADDITIONAL   FEATURES

MORE   FEATURES

REFERENCE   NUMBER  

(If Any)

CLEAR SEARCH
SEARCH

REFINE 

YOUR SEARCH

DEAL   TYPE

PRICE   RANGE

LOCALITY

You can choose more than one option

DATE   AVAILABLE



PROPERTY   CATEGORY

PROPERTY   TYPE

Malta Residence and Visa Programme

Image title

Launched in October 2015, this new Residence Scheme for Third Country nationals may qualify for a Malta Residence and Visa Programme. Individuals who are not nationals of the EU, EEA (EU+ Iceland, Norway and Liechtenstein) or Switzerland may qualify for a Malta Residence Permit which should entitle them to reside in Malta. Successful applicants are given resident certificates by Identity Malta – the national agency entrusted with managing residency permits in Malta.

This certificate entitles the beneficiary and his/her registered dependants to reside, settle or stay indefinitely in Malta, and more importantly, the Residence Card allows the holder to travel freely within the EU Schengen zone.

Identity Malta retains the right to monitor the beneficiary, for the first five years on an annual basis, and every five years thereafter.

Eligible applicants need to:

  • Pay a non-refundable €5,500 administration fee.
  • Make an initial contribution of €30,000 once the application is approved. The non-refundable administrative fee is deductible from the initial administration fee mentioned in point 1.
  • Own / rent a property in Malta for at least 5 years from the issuing of the certificate, with a minimum purchase value of €320,000 for a property in Malta or €270,000 for a property in the South of Malta* or Gozo, or minimum annual rental of €12,000 for a property situated in Malta or €10,000 for a property situated in the South of Malta* or Gozo.
  • Hold a qualifying investment for a minimum value of €250,000 for at least 5 years from the date of the issuing of the certificate. 
  • Have annual income of not less than €100,000 arising outside Malta or be in possession of capital of not less than €500,000.
  • Satisfy a number of due diligence procedures in order to be admitted as a beneficiary in terms of this Programme. These include Certificates of Conduct from the relevant police authorities, both local and overseas.

Improvements to the Malta's  Visa, now more flexible and convenient

The Malta Permanent Residency Programme has become the most favourable Residency Bond Programme. Indeed, the new amendments made by Identity Malta have turned the Malta Residence and Visa Programme into a more convenient, flexible and accessible one. Here is how you can fully benefit from its improvements.

Malta VISA - New amendments

By virtue of Legal Notice 189 of 2017, amendments have been made to the Malta Residence & Visa Programme regulations which was originally launched by Legal Notice 288 of 2015.  These amendments come into force with immediate effect and new applicants will enjoy the benefits of these new additions to the law.

The main amendments which came into force are the following:

Better conditions to apply for the Malta VISA

The contribution or Application Fee of thirty thousand euro (€ 30,000) now covers the Main Applicant, spouse, and all the children of the Main Applicant  and/or the Spouse at application stage.

If the Main Applicant and/or the Spouse include their parents or grandparents in the Application, a fee of five thousand euro (€ 5,000) applies for each parent or grandparent. 

No age limits with the new Malta Residency & VISA Programme

Whilst under the previous legislation, one could only include adult dependant children up to the age of twenty six (26), this provision has now been removed, and allows the Main Applicant to include in the application, adult children even if older than 26, provided that at the time of the application the child is not economically active and is principally dependant on the main applicant. This therefore means that children over the age of 27 at the time of application can be included, and that children do not lose the residency rights on their 27th birthday. 

Approved children of the Main Applicant will thus retain residency rights under the Malta Residence & Visa Programme, as long as they are not economically active and/or married at application stage.

Even if the adult dependant eventually gets married, the Main applicant has the possibility, to apply against a non-refundable fee of five thousand euro (€ 5,000) per person, to include on the Main Beneficiary certificate the spouse of the adult dependant and his/her children. 

No Residency Requirements with the new Malta VISA

Whilst under the previous legislation, the Main applicant and the entire family were obliged to spend outside of Malta a period of 6 months consecutively or a period of 10 months in the aggregate in a five year period, this provision has now been removed. This means that the Main Applicant and the family are free to reside in Malta indefinitely, although not under any obligation to do so.

Apply for the Long Term Residency & Maltese Citizenship

By virtue of the above mentioned amendments which removed the residency requirements outside of Malta, this opens the possibility for the Main Applicant and the family to apply for long term residency and eventually citizenship in Malta, subject that the requirements for both options are fulfilled. 

For further information, send us an email and we will be able to assist you accordingly. Applicants are to authorise a person who is an Identity Malta registered approved agent and, or registered accredited person to act on his/her behalf in respect of all applications, correspondence, submissions, filings, declarations and notifications contemplated under these regulations.

* Localities for the purposes of the definition of “south of Malta”: Birzebbugia, Bormla, Fgura, Għaxaq, Gudja, Kalkara, Luqa, Marsascala, Marsaxlokk, Mqabba, Paola, Qrendi, Safi, Santa Luċija, Isla, Siġġiewi, Tarxien, Birgu, Xgħajra, Żabbar, Żejtun and Żurrieq.